Untitled Document

 

 

Please Note: We are regret to announce that, we were not able to measure the timings of each and every runner, due to an unexpected technical issue in the Electronic Timing System. As a result, Timings of the limited number of runners, were manually measured by the Time Keepers.

 

16th LSR Colombo Marathon RESULTS

 2nd October 2016

.FULL  MARATHON - MEN

POSITION

COMPETITOR NO

NAME

NATIONALITY

TIMING

         

01

35

Mr. Joseph Kariuki

 

Kenyan

02:25:32

02

36

Mr. Amos Maiyos

 

Kenyan

02:25:45

03

34

Mr. Joseph Mwangi Ngare

 

Kenyan

02:26:59

04

26

Mr. D.N.D. Sadaruwan

 

Sri lankan

02:28:40

05

47

Mr. G.K.K.S.T Gunasekara

 

Sri lankan

02:31:37

06

9

Mr. Stephen Mungathia Nkubitu

 

Kenyan

02:35:16

07

33

Mr. Albert Kipngetich

 

Kenyan

02:37:36

08

49

Mr. Kadawath Pedige Nuwan Suganda Karunathilak

 

Sri lankan

02:37:45

09

18

Mr. Sammy Kipkoechpum

 

Kenyan

02:38:35

10

21

Mr. W.D.P.S. Niroshana

 

Sri lankan

02:39:42



.FULL  MARATHON - WOMEN

POSITION

COMPETITOR NO

NAME

NATIONALITY

TIMING






01

311

Ms. Margaret Wangui Njuguna

 

Kenyan

02:53:47

02

312

Ms. B.G.L.A. Bogahawatte

 

Sri Lankan

02:56:04

03

303

Ms. Susan Kosgei

 

Kenyan

03:02:22

04

315

Ms. Velu Krishanthi

 

Sri Lankan

03:04:32

05

316

Ms. M.A.N.K Fernando

 

Sri Lankan

03:19:11

06

301

Mr. S.D Hemanthi

 

Sri Lankan

03:34:53

07

318

Ms. W.A.D. Mallika Chandrakanthi

 

Sri Lankan

03:36:44

08

304

Ms. Patricia Gomez

 

Sri Lankan

03:53:02

 

.FULL MARATHON - VETERAN - MEN

POSITION

COMPETITOR NO

NAME

NATIONALITY

TIMING

         

01

1112

Mr. Sunil Premaratne

 

Sri Lankan

03:18:43

02

1114

Mr. Sinhalage Shelton Senasinghe

 

Sri Lankan

03:35:41

03

1110

Mr. A.A. Princely Liyanage

 

Sri Lankan

04:01:45

 

.FULL MARATHON - VETERAN - WOMEN

POSITION

COMPETITOR NO

NAME

NATIONALITY

TIMING



     

01

1151

Ms. Hiroe Ioka

 

Japanese

4:17:18

02

1152

Ms. Susanne Gren

 

Swidish

5:42:53

 

.HALF MARATHON - MEN

POSITION

COMPETITOR NO

NAME

NATIONALITY

TIMING






01

546

Mr. Kumar Shanmugeshwaran

 

Sri Lankan

01:10:12

02

695

Mr. Y.P. Mahesh Gunathilaka

 

Sri Lankan

01:10:44

03

665

Mr. S.R.G.A.S. Kumara

 

Sri Lankan

01:11:14

 

.HALF MARATHON - WOMEN

POSITION

COMPETITOR NO

NAME

NATIONALITY

TIMING






01

936

Ms. Naomi Wambul Muniuki

 

Kenya

01:25:57

02

942

Ms. K.M.S.M. Wickramasooriya

 

Sri Lankan

01:27:58

03

947

Ms. W.D. Malkanthi

 

Sri Lankan

01:28:21

 

.HALF MARATHON - VETERAN - MEN

POSITION

COMPETITOR NO

NAME

NATIONALITY

TIMING






01

1216

Mr. N.V. Udayashanthasiri

 

Sri Lankan

01:27:49

02

1217

Mr. K.A. Ajith Pushpa Kumara Alwis

 

Sri Lankan

01:31:26

03

1202

Mr. H.A.D.C.P. Hathurusinghe

 

Sri Lankan

01:33:12

 

.HALF MARATHON - VETERAN - WOMEN

POSITION

COMPETITOR NO

NAME

NATIONALITY

TIMING






01

1251

Ms. Dinar Boddin

 

Sri Lankan

02:33:44

02

1252

Ms. Gangodawilage Chandra Perera

 

Sri Lankan

02:55:45

 

.FUN RUN - 10 KM - MEN

POSITION

COMPETITOR NO

NAME

NATIONALITY

TIMING






01

1717

Mr. W.A.Buddhika Chathuranga

 

Sri lankan

35:46:08

02

1567

Mr. R.M.J.D.K. Ratnayaka

 

Sri lankan

36:23:01

03

1719

Mr. M.P.G.V.R.B. Ratnayake

 

Sri lankan

36:48:04

 

.FUN RUN - 10 KM - WOMEN

POSITION

COMPETITOR NO

NAME

NATIONALITY

TIMING






01

3567

Ms. B.M.N.K. Senanayaka

 

Sri Lankan

43:33

02

3501

Ms.Laura Ridge

 

British

45:35

03

3336

Ms. Achini Nanayakkara

 

Sri Lankan

51:06

 

.FUN RUN - 05 KM - MEN (General)

POSITION

COMPETITOR NO

NAME

NATIONALITY





01

6659

Mr. M.A. Tharindu Danushka

 

Sri Lankan

02

6618

Mr. P.G. Buddhika Madhusanka Gamage

 

Sri Lankan

03

6499

Mr. K.A.L.K. Ariyaratne

 

Sri Lankan

 

.FUN RUN - 05 KM - WOMEN (General)

POSITION

COMPETITOR NO

NAME

NATIONALITY

01

7555

Ms. H. Iresha Sandarenu Fernando

 

Sri Lankan

02

7559

Ms. B.G.S.D.D. Ariyathilaka

 

Sri Lankan

03

7579

Ms. K.S. Sandamali

 

Sri Lankan

 

.FUN RUN - 05 KM - BOYS (Schools)

POSITION

COMPETITOR NO

NAME

 

  SCHOOL NAME




01

8375

Mstr. Sachendra Ramesh

 

Prince Of Wales College, Moratuwa

02

10512

Mr. Kalinga Nimsara

 

Bandaranayaka Vidyalaya

03

10511

Mr. S.B Panduka

 

Bandaranayaka Vidyalaya

 

.FUN RUN - 05 KM - GIRLS (Schools)

POSITION

COMPETITOR NO

NAME

 

  SCHOOL NAME




01

12216

Ms. W.G. Dinusha

 

Bulathsinhala National School

02

12407

Ms. P. Shashikala Sewwandhi

 

Sri Sumangala Mahavidyalaya, Olaboduwa

03

12471

Ms. Sithara Dilunumali

 

Taxila Maha Vidyalaya